Syntacta

Professional Translation Services

We take your privacy seriously and implement appropriate security measures to safeguard it.

For any questions you may have about data protection matters please contact us by post, phone or email:

Syntacta Ltd
44 Basepoint Business Centre
Rivermead Drive
Swindon
SN5 7EX
UK

Tel: 01793 608795
Email: info@syntacta.co.uk

What type of information we collect

Syntacta Ltd, including its employees and authorised agents, may hold personal data about clients, suppliers and other individuals for the purpose of providing language services to businesses and private individuals.

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information including address, email address or telephone number
  • documents you may supply us with, for example for the purposes of providing a quote
  • other information which may be relevant or needed by us to respond to your request
  • financial information used for the payment of our services
  • IP address
  • information about web pages you access

Why we collect personal data

We may collect personal data to:

  • handle your requests
  • provide services you have requested
  • communicate with you about our activities
  • manage and improve your access to our website
  • carry out statistical analysis on the usage of our website and services

What we do with the information

We collect data purely for the purposes stated above. We do not share data with third parties.

How we store your information

The data we collect is stored securely in-house and in the Cloud. It is retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated above.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which may be stored on your computer or mobile device. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Future changes to this policy

Syntacta may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your data protection rights

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have the following rights with regards to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and the use of your personal data
  • the right to access personal data and supplementary information
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • the right to erasure (to be forgotten) in certain circumstances
  • the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • the right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner

How to complain

For any questions you may have about data protection matters please contact us by post, phone or email:

Syntacta Ltd
44 Basepoint Business Centre
Rivermead Drive
Swindon
SN5 7EX
UK

Tel: 01793 608795
Email: info@syntacta.co.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly:

ICO Head Office
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For other ways to get in touch with the ICO please go to:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Back to top